Leave your Feedback

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Orissa

Orissa also known as the land of Lord Jagannath and is situated in the north-eastern part of Indian peninsula. The state may be broadly divided into four geographical regions-the northern plateau, central river basin, eastern hills and coastal plains. Its population is 36,804,660 and are is 1,55,707 sq km. Principal language of the state is Oriya. This state has 21 parliamentary seats in the Lok Sabha.

Capital:  Bhubaneswar

No of Parliamentary Constituencies: 21

No of Assembly Constituencies: 147

Orissa State Assembly Election Results 2009

Chief Ministers List-Orissa

Sl.No. Name of Chief Ministers From To Party
1 Naveen Patnaik 2 June, 2014 Present BJD
2 Naveen Patnaik May 21, 2009 2 June, 2014 BJD
3 Naveen Patnaik May 16, 2004 May 21, 2009 BJD
4 Naveen Patnaik Mar 5, 2000 May 16, 2004 BJD
5 Hemananda Biswal Dec 6, 1999 Mar 5, 2000 INC
6 Giridhar Gamang Feb 17, 1999 Dec 6, 1999 INC
7 Janaki Ballabh Patnaik Mar 15, 1995 Feb 17, 1999 INC
8 Biju Patnaik Mar 5, 1990 Mar 15, 1995 JD
9 Hemananda Biswal Dec 7, 1989 Mar 5, 1990 INC
10 Janaki Ballabh Patnaik Mar 10, 1985 Dec 7, 1989 INC
11 Janaki Ballabh Patnaik Jun 9, 1980 Mar 10, 1985 INC
12 (President's rule) Feb 17, 1980 Jun 9, 1980 N/A
13 Nilamani Routray Jun 26, 1977 Feb 17, 1980 JNP
14 (President's rule) Apr 30, 1977 Jun 26, 1977 N/A
15 Binayak Acharya Dec 29, 1976 Apr 30, 1977 INC
16 (President's rule) Dec 16, 1976 Dec 29, 1976 N/A
17 Nandini Satpathy Mar 6, 1974 Dec 16, 1976 INC
18 (President's rule) Mar 3, 1973 Mar 6, 1974 N/A
19 Nandini Satpathy Jun 14, 1972 Mar 3, 1973 INC
20 Biswanath Das Apr 3, 1971 Jun 14, 1972 Independent
21 (President's rule) Jan 11, 1971 Apr 3, 1971 N/A
22 Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo Mar 8, 1967 Jan 9, 1971 SWA
23 Sadashiva Tripathy Feb 21, 1965 Mar 8, 1967 INC
24 Biren Mitra Oct 2, 1963 Feb 21, 1965 INC
25 Biju Patnaik Jun 23, 1961 Oct 2, 1963 INC
26 (President's rule) Feb 25, 1961 Jun 23, 1961 N/A
27 Harekrushna Mahatab May 22, 1959 Feb 25, 1961 INC
28 Harekrushna Mahatab Apr 6, 1957 May 22, 1959 INC
29 Harekrushna Mahatab Oct 19, 1956 Apr 6, 1957 INC
30 Nabakrushna Choudhury Feb 20, 1952 Oct 19, 1956 INC
31 Nabakrushna Choudhury May 12, 1950 Feb 20, 1952 INC
32 Harekrushna Mahatab Apr 23, 1946 May 12, 1950 INC

Governors List- Orissa

Sl.No. Name of Governors From To
1 S. C. Jamir Mar 9, 2013 Incumbent
2 Murlidhar Chandrakant Bhandare Aug 21, 2007 Mar 9, 2013
3 Rameshwar Thakur Nov 18, 2004 Aug 21, 2007
4 M. M. Rajendran Nov 15, 1999 Nov 17, 2004
5 Dr. C. Rangarajan Apr 27, 1998 Nov 14, 1999
6 K.V. Raghunatha Reddy Dec 13, 1997 Apr 27, 1998
7 Gopala Ramanujam Feb 13, 1997 Dec 13, 1997
8 K.V. Raghunatha Reddy Jan 31, 1997 Feb 12, 1997
9 Gopala Ramanujam Jun 18, 1995 Jan 30, 1997
10 B. Satya Narayan Reddy Jun 1, 1993 Jun 17, 1995
11 Prof. Saiyid Nurul Hasan Feb 1, 1993 May 31, 1993
12 Yagya Datt Sharma Feb 7, 1990 Feb 1, 1993
13 Prof. Saiyid Nurul Hasan Nov 20, 1988 Feb 6, 1990
14 Bishambhar Nath Pande Aug 17, 1983 Nov 20, 1988
15 Cheppudira Muthana Poonacha Sep 1, 1982 Aug 17, 1983
16 Justice R.N. Mishra (Acting) Jun 25, 1982 Aug 31, 1982
17 Cheppudira Muthana Poonacha Nov 4, 1980 Jun 24, 1982
18 Justice S.K. Ray (Acting) Oct 1, 1980 Nov 3, 1980
19 Cheppudira Muthana Poonacha Apr 30, 1980 Sep 30, 1980
20 Bhagwat Dayal Sharma Sep 23, 1977 Apr 30, 1980
21 Harcharan Singh Brar Feb 7, 1977 Sep 22, 1977
22 Justice Shiva Narayin Sankar (Acting) Apr 17, 1976 Feb 7, 1977
23 Akbar Ali Khan Oct 25, 1974 Apr 17, 1976
24 Justice Gatikrishna Mishra Aug 21, 1974 Oct 25, 1974
25 Basappa Danappa Jatti Nov 8, 1972 Aug 20, 1974
26 Justice Gatikrishna Mishra Jul 1, 1972 Nov 8, 1972
27 Sardar Jojendra Singh(Acting) Sep 20, 1971 Jun 30, 1972
28 Dr. Shaukatullah Shah Ansari Jan 31, 1968 Sep 20, 1971
29 Dr. Ajudhia Nath Khosla Sep 12, 1966 Jan 30, 1968
30 Khaleell Ahommed (Acting) Aug 5, 1966 Sep 11, 1966
31 Dr. Ajudhia Nath Khosla Sep 16, 1962 Aug 5, 1966
32 Yeshwant Narayan Sukthankar Jul 31, 1957 Sep 15, 1962
33 Bhim Sen Sachar Sep 12, 1956 Jul 31, 1957
34 P. S. Kumaraswamy Raja Feb 10, 1954 Sep 11, 1956
35 Saiyid Fazl Ali Jun 7, 1952 Feb 9, 1954
36 M.Asaf Ali Jul 18, 1951 Jun 6, 1952
37 V.P. Menon(Acting) May 6, 1951 Jul 17, 1951
38 M.Asaf Ali Jun 21, 1948
39 Dr. Kailash Nath Katju Aug 15, 1947 Jun 20, 1948
40 Sir Chandulal Madhavlal Trivedi Apr 1, 1946 Aug 14, 1947
41 Sir Howthorne Lewis Apr 1, 1941 Mar 31, 1946
42 Sir John Austen Hubback Dec 8, 1938 Mar 31, 1941
43 George Townsend Boag (Acting) Aug 11, 1938 Dec 7, 1938
44 Sir John Austen Hubback Apr 1, 1936 Aug 11, 1938

 

National Political Parties in Odisha

  • BJP - Bharatiya Janata Party
  • BSP - Bahujan Samaj Party
  • CPI - Communist Party of India
  • CPM - Communist Party of India, Marxist
  • INC - Indian National Congress
  • NCP - Nationalist Congress Party

The regional parties in Odisha

  • BJD - Biju Janata Dal
  • JMM - Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
  • AITC - All India Trinamool Congress
  • JD(U) - Janata Dal(United)
  • LJP - Lok Jan Shakti Party
  • RSP - Revolutionary Socialist Party
  • SP - Samajwadi Party

The registered unrecognized parties in Odisha

  • AJSUP - AJSU Party
  • BJSH - Bharatiya Jan Shakti
  • BOP - Bira Oriya Party
  • CPI(ML)(L) - Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
  • IJP - Indian Justice Party
  • JDP - Jharkhand Disom Party
  • JHKP - Jana Hitkari Party
  • JKP - Jharkhand Party
  • KOKD - Kosal Kranti Dal
  • KS - Kalinga Sena
  • LSP - Lok Satta Party
  • OCP - Odisha Communist Party
  • OMM - Odisha Mukti Morcha
  • RPD - Rashtriya Parivartan Dal
  • RPI - Republican Party of India
  • RPI(A) - Republican Party of India (A)
  • RWS - Rashtrawadi Sena
  • SAMO - Samruddha Odisha
  • SWJP - Samajwadi Jan Parishad

 

 

Parliamentary Constituencies

S. No. Constituency Name
1

Bargarh

2 Jagatsinghpur
3 Sundargarh
4 Sambalpur
5 Keonjhar
6 Mayurbhanj
7 Balasore
8 Bhadrak
9 Nabarangpur
10

Jajpur

11 Dhenkanal
12 Bolangir
13 Kalahandi
14

Kandhamal

15 Cuttack
16 Kendrapara
17 Puri
18 Bhubaneswar
19 Aska
20 Berhampur
21 Koraput

Constituency Map

 

Translate this page
Share Indian-ElectionAffairs.com   Bookmark and Share

 

 

 

 

Results General Election 2009

State : Orissa

Name of the Party Seats Contested Seats Won
National Parties
BSP 19 0
BJP 21 0
CPI 1 1
CPI(M) 1 0
INC 21 6
NCP 0 0
RJD 0 0
Total National Parties 63 7
State Parties
BJD 18 14
JMM 4 0
Unrecognized Parties 37 0
IND 35 0
Total 157 21

 

State Assembly Elections 2009
Party Results
BJD+ 109
Congress 25
BJP 8
Others 5

 

RULING PARTY
BJD+

Chief Minister

Shri Naveen Patnaik

Govt of Orissa
State Chief Electoral Officer

 

Connect with us

 

 

Elections News | General Elections 2009 Schedule | State Assembly Elections Schedule |General Election Results | Constituency-wise Results 2004 |Indian Electoral Process | Elections FAQ |Lok Sabha Elections 2009 | Indian Parliamentary System | Political Parties |India Votes | Candidates List

Disclaimer|Terms of Use | All rights reserved electionaffairs.com| Feedback